Monthly Archives: March 2013

Pompano Dolphinfish ( Coryphaena equiselis )

Coryphaena equiselis

Common Name Pompano Dolphinfish,

Local Name: Dorado, Lali (Bisaya)

Max Size:   127 cm  (commonly 50cm)

Biodiversity: Marine, Pelagic, Endemic

Fishing Season:  All Year Long

This is a small species of fish that is often misidentified as juvenile Dorado (Mahi Mahi).    It is in fact a different species known as a Pompano Dolphinfish.  They are smaller than their Dorado cousins but also travel is schools.  One way to identify the species is by the long dorsal fin which extends the length of their whole body.

These were caught off of Dumaguete by angler Mike and his companions while they were fishing around FADs or payaw.    These fish were in a feeding frenzy and Mike related to me that they were hitting just about every lure that was thrown at them.  Over 40 fish were caught in an hour.

So next time you are out hunting around payaw and come across “baby” Dorado, take a closer look at it and see if you have a Pompano Dolphinfish.  These are an excellent food fish tasting like Dorado, but sweeter according to Mike.

Orange-Lined Triggerfish ( Balistapus undulatus )

Balistapus undulatus

Common Name Triggerfish

Local Name: Papakol (Tagalog)

Max Size:   30 cm  (commonly 26 cm)

Biodiversity: Marine, Reef-Associated, Endemic

Fishing Season:  All Year Long

Caught by Julian on his first 24 hour liberty after 4 months of boot camp.

Many species of triggerfish inhabit the waters here.  Once such fish is the Orange-Lined Triggerfish.  These are a relatively small species of triggerfish growing up to about 30cm.

triggerfish species philippines

Triggerfish caught in Cebu

Crocolandia

For those looking for a real laid back fishing experience in small ponds full of fish there is Crocolandia.  It is a zoo/animal rescue and conservation effort that is located in Biasong, Talisay City, just south of Cebu City.  Here is a map of the spot:

PROS:

Great place for family fishing trip

Benches to sit Shaded fishing area, Snack bar, other animals to see

Lots of fish and some big ones too

Bamboo poles available at no extra cost

CONS:

Only two small ponds to fish

Entrance fee (kids-50php, adults-100)

FISH SPECIES:

Tilapia, Red Pacu, Striped Snakeheads and possibly others

DESCRIPTION:

Crocolandia was started as a sanctuary for the fast disappearing species of Philippines saltwater crocs and alligators.  It has since expanded to include a wide variety of both native and introduced species of animals.  They have resident biologists and consulting vetrenarians that ensure that the animals, birds and reptiles are healthy and well taken care of.

The fishing ponds at Crocolandia are a relatively new addition to the zoo and provide another fun activity there.  The ponds are relatively small and are not that deep but they do hold an abundance of tilapia, snakehead and large pacu.  To fish there at Crocolandia just inform the staff and they will assist you.

You can keep the fish that you catch there and purchase them to bring home.  However we also recommend that you release the snakeheads to hep keep the already booming population of small tilapia at bay.

RATING:

( 6/10 )  I rate this spot as a 6 because I prefer fishing in natural wild environments. However if you are looking for a fun spot to take the family this place is excellent.

REMINDERS:

Don’t forget about the entrance fee.

Ask for a guided tour of the zoo to learn a lot of interesting stuff about the animals.

Say Hi to Lapu-Lapu, the largest Croc that is there.  If you are lucky you may catch them at feeding time.

PHOTOS:

Crocolandia fishing

Vince caught a good size pacu there.

zoo in Cebu

A great place for a fun day with the family!

snakehead spots cebu

The two fishing ponds at Crocolandia

 

 

Here is their well kept Facebook page:          https://www.facebook.com/Crocolandia